Accident Lockheed 18-50-01 Lodestar NC25687, Wednesday 8 January 1947
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 January 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-50-01 Lodestar
Owner/operator:Caribbean Atlantic Airlines, lsf National Airlines
Registration: NC25687
MSN: 18-2039
Year of manufacture:1940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville Municipal Airport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jacksonville Municipal Airport, FL
Narrative:
During the second attempt to land in poor weather, the aircraft aligned with a taxiway. During the go around the aircraft overshot the runway into a wooded area.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 December 1976 N260H private 0 Sinaloa de Leyva w/o

Location