Accident Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52) F-BBYK, Monday 6 January 1947
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 January 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52)
Owner/operator:Transports Aériens Intercontinentaux - TAI
Registration: F-BBYK
MSN: AAC231
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mont Ventoux -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS/LFML)
Destination airport:Lyon (unknown airport)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair after it flew into the snowy mountain slope of Mont Ventoux at a height of about 1800 m.
The transport plane operated on a cargo flight from Casablanca, Morocco to Lyon, France, with en route stops at Oran, Algeria and Marseille.The flight departed Marseille at 13:42. Weather along the route was poor with low clouds at 200 m and a wind that differed in direction and speed to the wind that had been forecast.

Sources:

Le rendez-vous avec le Géant de Provence, le Mont Ventoux, du 06 JAN 1947

Location