Accident Douglas C-54B-5-DO (DC-4) NC95412, Monday 6 January 1947
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 January 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54B-5-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: NC95412
MSN: 18330
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago Municipal Airport, IL (MDW) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Destination airport:Chicago Municipal Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Narrative:
Struck a concrete marker while approaching runway 22R at low altitude. The DC-4 slewed around and caught fire.

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 45)

Location