Accident Douglas DC-3-208A NC21746, Sunday 5 January 1947
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 January 1947
Time:22:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-208A
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: NC21746
MSN: 2104
Year of manufacture:1939
Total airframe hrs:25547 hours
Engine model:Wright R-1820-G102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jones Beach, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Baltimore Airport, MD
Destination airport:Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Arriving near Washington, the aircraft had to hold because of 2 emergencies. "Flagship San Antonio" then continued to Baltimore and held there for 75 mins. also because of some emergencies of other flights. The crew decided to try Philadelphia instead. They were not able to use the Philadelphia radio dang however due to static interference. The flight continued north-eastward with weather conditions worsening. With 30 minutes of fuel left an emergency landing was decided upon. A belly landing was carried out on a beach. The aircraft was salvaged and sold as scrap.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The inability of the pilot to land at a prepared landing area due to the loss of radio navigational reference resulting from severe static interference. A contributing factor was the saturation of navigational facilities in the New York-Washington area due to the existence of a large number of emergencies which prevented an early landing. A further contributing factor was the failure of the company and the United States Weather Bureau to forecast adequately the high level conditions affecting this area due to insufficient number of radiosonde stations in the northeastern states."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAB File No. 1-0003-47

Images:

photo: US Coast Guard