CFIT Accident Curtiss C-46 Commando XT-T51/121, Sunday 5 January 1947
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 January 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: XT-T51/121
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 43 / Occupants: 43
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:W of Qingdao -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shanghai (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Qingdao Liuting Airport (TAO/ZSQD)
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain. The airplane operated on a domestic service from Shanghai to Beijing via Qingdao.

Sources:

cnac.org
Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 48)

Location