Accident Douglas C-47A (DC-3) NC53457, Wednesday 1 January 1947
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 January 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
Owner/operator:J. Calvert
Registration: NC53457
MSN: 20105
Year of manufacture:1934
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km from Nashville Metropolitan Airport, TN (BNA) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Richmond International Airport (Byrd Field), VA (RIC/KRIC)
Destination airport:Nashville Metropolitan Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA)
Narrative:
The airplane, named "Mystic Lady", crashed into a house, injuring two persons on the ground and all 16 aboard the aircraft.

The aircraft involved has also, likely, been misidentified as a DC-2, NC13715 (MSN 1241). Both aircraft were owned by magician John Calvert.

Sources:

newspapers.com