Accident Lockheed C-69 Constellation 43-10314, unk. date 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-69 Constellation
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-10314
MSN: 1966
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off France -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft ditched in the Mediterranean at the beginning of 1946. The wreckage was stored in Toulouse and used for spares for Constellations c/n 1980 and 2512.