Accident Lockheed L-049 Constellation NC86505, Saturday 28 December 1946
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 December 1946
Time:02:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-049 Constellation
Owner/operator:Transcontinental & Western Air - TWA
Registration: NC86505
MSN: 2026
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:1098 hours
Engine model:Wright R-3350 (745C18BA3) Cyclone
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km WNW of Shannon Airport (SNN) -   Ireland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Destination airport:Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWA's Constellation "Cairo Skychief" departed Paris-Orly at 23:16 on a flight to New York via Shannon and Gander. The en route portion of the flight was uneventful and at 02:00 Shannon control tower cleared the aircraft for approach to runway 14. At 02:06 the flight reported over the range station at 1,200 feet at which time Shannon Tower advised it that Shannon was reporting 10/10 cloud cover at 400 feet, 4/10 at 250 feet, visibility 1 mile, wind 120 degrees, 5 knots. While turning to the left for final approach to runway 14, the aircraft passed behind a low hill which blocked the airport lights from the pilot's vision.
At the end of a left hand turn to final. During this turn the aircraft lost at least 150 feet of altitude and the left wing tip struck the ground. The plane crashed and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An error in altimeter indication, the primary reason for which was the reversal of the primary and alternative static source lines which led the pilot to conduct his approach to the airport at a dangerously low altitude. A contributing factor was the negligence of maintenance personnel in certifying to the satisfactory functioning of the static system although the tests required to determine such a condition were not accomplished. A further contributing factor was the restriction of vision from the cockpit resulting from fogging of the unheated windshield panels."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 45)
CAB File No. 6127-46

Location