Runway excursion Accident Douglas DC-4 NC30050, Tuesday 24 December 1946
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 December 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: NC30050
MSN: 10450
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles Airport, CA (LAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Los Angeles Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Narrative:
The DC-4 passed over the threshold at 75 feet and 115 mph and touched down on the wet runway near an intersection. The aircraft could not be brought to a stop on the remaining runway length and overran by 195 feet.

Sources:

Piston Engine Airliner Production List / A.B. Eastwood, J. Roach, 1996
WAAS

Location