Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina C-406, Friday 20 December 1946
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 December 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:Vías Aéreas de Colombia - VIARCO
Registration: C-406
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Buenaventura -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cali Airport (CLO/SKCL)
Destination airport:Buenaventura-Gerardo Tobar López Airport (BUN/SKBU)
Narrative:
Struck a submerged tree trunk or mud bank and broke in to on landing after a flight from Cali.

Sources:

Location