Accident Douglas C-54D (DC-4) 42-72541, Saturday 14 December 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 December 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54D (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-72541
MSN: 10646
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks-Ladd Army Airfield, AK (FBK) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fairbanks-Ladd Army Airfield, AK (FBK/PAFB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-54 transport aircraft crashed into a metal hangar during a night take-off due to multiple engine failure. Eleven occupants were injured.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
L'Echo d'Oran 15 December 1946
San Bernardino Sun 15 December 1946