Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 200C CCCP-N400, Friday 13 December 1946
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 December 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw2h model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 200C
Owner/operator:GUSMP, Directorate of Polar Aviation
Registration: CCCP-N400
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 10 km SE off Ostrov Litne -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Igarka Airport (IAA/UOII)
Destination airport:Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH/ULAA)
Narrative:
Two engines failed and a third also developed problems. The aircraft force-landed on the ice of Baidaratskaya guba bay between Ust'-Kara and Marrasale.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location