Runway excursion Accident Curtiss C-46E Commando , Tuesday 10 December 1946
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 December 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46E Commando
Owner/operator:Slick Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dallas (unknown airport), TX
Narrative:
The C-46 landed long and aquaplaned on the wet runway. It overran the runway, went through the boundary fence and crossed a ditch which sheared off the landing gear before coming to rest.