Loss of control Accident Vickers 620 Viking 1 T-1, Saturday 30 November 1946
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 November 1946
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 620 Viking 1
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-1
MSN: 113
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:El Palomar Air Base, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:El Palomar Airport, BA (EPA/SADP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Control was lost as the aircraft was maneuvering for a landing following engine problems.

Sources:

El Litoral, December 1, 1946

Location