This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 November 1946 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 685 York C.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | MW168 |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Merlin |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brize Norton (BZZ) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Brize Norton RAF Station (BZZ/EGVN) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The York lost directional control on takeoff from RAF Brize Norton. The airplane struck a railway embankment, causing the undercarriage to collapse.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Location