This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 November 1946 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 685 York C.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | MW205 |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Merlin |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 64 km S of Suez -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Shaibah RAF Station |
| Destination airport: | Cairo-Almaza Air Base (HEAZ) |
Narrative:The Avro York took off on a flight to Almaza Egypt, the ultimate destination being the UK.
The aircraft flew into a 2,000 foot hill some fifty miles from Cairo and off track. All on board the plane died in the accident.
They were:
Flt/Lt DB Sinclair RAFVR, pilot.
Flt/Lt GM Ryan RNZAF, co-pilot.
Flt/Lt HT Hanbury RAF.
Flt/Lt TO O'Carroll RAF.
Wt/Offr AE Thomas RAFVR.
Wt/Offr SC Thompson RAF.
Sources:
RAF.Org. Casualties 1946
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley