Accident Ford 4-AT-B Tri-Motor HC-SBD, Friday 15 November 1946
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 November 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 4-AT-B Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:Shell Company of Ecuador
Registration: HC-SBD
MSN: 4-AT-29
Year of manufacture:1928
Engine model:Wright J-5 Whirlwind
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ayuy Airstrip -   Ecuador
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ayuy Airstrip
Narrative:
The left tire blew on landing. The plane went off the runway and came to rest against some rocks.

Sources:

The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins

Location