Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V I-DOGE, Tuesday 14 December 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 December 1971
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V
Owner/operator:Bertarello Armida Mangone Aero Club di Vergiate
Registration: I-DOGE
MSN: 1253
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vergiate -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Auster AOP.V RT624. Served in Italy with 654 Squadron. Struck off charge when sold 31/7/1947. To I-DOGE, Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Vergiate, Italy 14/12/1971

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p12.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1149