Accident Budd RB-1 Conestoga NC45353, Wednesday 7 November 1945
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 November 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bc93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Budd RB-1 Conestoga
Owner/operator:National Skyway Freight Corp.
Registration: NC45353
MSN: 011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 11 km SW of San Rafael, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dayton Airport, OH (DAY/KDAY)
Destination airport:Los Angeles Municipal Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in a cargo flight, flying a load of Newsweek Magazines from Dayton, Ohio to Los Angeles, California. After passing over the Acomita intermediate airway, the aircraft went into a steep dive. Attempting to pull up out of the dive, the pilot and co-pilot tried a belly landing. However it crashed on the rim of San Rafael Mesa, New Mexico, Pilot Sawyer and co-pilot Feemster did not survive the accident. Flight engineer Lewis was the sole survivor.

Sources:

A Story of the Budd RB-1 Conestoga / by Nancy Canavan Heslop
Lieut Richard C Sawyer (findagrave.com)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Jeffery Lyall; SW of San Rafael, NM; November 1945