Accident Avro 685 York C.1 MW225, Sunday 3 November 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 November 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: MW225
MSN:
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The undercarriage was raised prematurely on takeoff and became jammed. A belly landing was carried out.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location