Accident Avro 685 York C.1 MW208, Sunday 20 October 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 October 1946
Time:07:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: MW208
MSN:
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU/VECC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft could not gain height when the no. 2 engine failed on takeoff. The York subsequently crashed.
The flight originated in the United Kingdom.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
The Indian Express - Oct 21, 1946

Location