| Date: | Tuesday 8 October 1946 |
| Time: | 04:33 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-4 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | NC30051 |
| MSN: | 10471 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3077 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2000-11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 41 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2,4 km NW of Cheyenne Airport, WY (CYS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Francisco Municipal Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) |
| Destination airport: | Cheyenne Airport, WY (CYS/KCYS) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At least two attempts to land had failed as the aircraft approached too high in minimum ceiling conditions. The pilot tried to maneuver the aircraft to another runway at a low altitude. The wing struck the ground and the DC-4 skidded for 700 feet. The aircraft was named "Mainliner Lake Michigan".
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was a loss of altitude during a turn preparatory to a final approach while the pilot was manoeuvring in an attempt to land."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAB File No. 4048-46
Location