ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33719
Last updated: 12 July 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-AUG-1998 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Cessna 182P Skylane |
Owner/operator: | Aerotaxis SA de CV |
Registration: | XA-HSP |
C/n / msn: | 182P-63711 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Llano Blanco, Canelas, Durango -
Mexico
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off 24-08-1998: The aircraft was destroyed when it flew into the side of a mountain at the 7,800 feet level at Llano Blanco, Canelas, Durango, Mexico, while attempting to climb over a mountain range. The (minimum safe altitude?) in the area is 9,500ft. The flight was being conducted under VFR in 'adverse' weather conditions. All five persons on board (pilot and four passengers) were killed.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf