Accident Lockheed L-049 Constellation NC88831, Tuesday 24 September 1946
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 September 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-049 Constellation
Owner/operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: NC88831
MSN: 2031
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Shannon Airport (SNN) -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Destination airport:Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN)
Narrative:
The Constellation landed at Shannon. As the captain called for 'flaps up' the co-pilot inadvertently raised the landing gear. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair as a result.

Sources:

Piston Engine Airliner Production List / A.B. Eastwood, J. Roach, 1996
Ellensburg Daily Record - Sep 24, 1946

Location

Images:

photo (c) Richard Ruschelau; Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN); 24 September 1946

photo (c) anon; Shannon Airport (SNN); 24 September 1946