Accident Douglas DC-4-1009 OO-CBG, Wednesday 18 September 1946
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 September 1946
Time:07:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4-1009
Owner/operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-CBG
MSN: 42986
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:35 km SW of Gander, NL -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN)
Destination airport:Gander Airport, NL (YQX/CYQX)
Narrative:
A Sabena Douglas DC-4 crashed while on approach to Gander Airport, Canada , killing 27 occupants; 17 survived the accident.

The DC-4 was on a flight from Brussels, Belgium to New York, USA, with intermediate stops at Shannon, Ireland and Gander, Newfoundland (now, Canada). The aircraft crashed in bad weather. Reportedly, the pilot attempted to carry out a visual approach to Gander by trying to descend below the clouds. Since the cloud base was about ground level, the airplane descended into trees. It crashed and broke up.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot did not carry out the appropriate approach procedure for landing in bad weather conditions."

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 44)
Herman De Wulf
Tragedy and Rescue - Sabena Airlines Crash, Gander Newfoundland, 1946

Location

Images:

photo (c) U.S. Navy National Museum of Naval Aviation; 35 km SW of Gander, NF, Canada; September 1946; (publicdomain)

photo (c) Scott Cook; Gander, NF; 04 August 2017

photo (c) U.S. Navy; near Gander, NL; September 1946; (publicdomain)