Accident Douglas C-54A-10-DC (DC-4) NX91068, Thursday 12 September 1946
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 September 1946
Time:13:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-10-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Pennsylvania-Central Airlines
Registration: NX91068
MSN: 10342
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:3598 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2000-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Destination airport:Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A no. 4 engine fire forced the crew to land immediately at Washington-National. The fire was fed by fuel and oil escaping from melted and burned fuel and oil line connections. The engine separated from the wing just prior to touchdown.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the failure in the No. 4 engine of the exhaust valve of the No. 2 cylinder and the exhaust connection of the No. 1 cylinder which resulted in fire in flight. A contributing factor was the inadequacy of the seal between the firewall and nacelle skin and between individual cowl panels which permitted the fire eventually to reach Zone 3 and to become uncontrollable."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAB File No. 3894-46

Location