Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m CCCP-L35, Friday 6 September 1946
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 September 1946
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Turkmenistan
Registration: CCCP-L35
MSN: 6445
Year of manufacture:1939
Total airframe hrs:3536 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km S of Darvaza Airport -   Turkmenistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ashgabat Airport (ASB/UTAA)
Destination airport:Darvaza Airport
Narrative:
A Junkers Ju-52/3m operated by Aeroflot's Turkmenistan division, crashed following the failure of the left part of the horizontal stabiliser. The aircraft on final approach to Darvaza following a flight from Ashgabat to Darvaza.
The aircraft started to climb steeply, stalled at a height of some 70-100 metres and crashed in the desert 1 km south of Darvaza.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location