Accident Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52) F-BBYS, Wednesday 4 September 1946
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 September 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52)
Owner/operator:Compagnie Générale Transsaharienne - CGT
Registration: F-BBYS
MSN: AAC239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Constantine-Ain el Bey Airport (CZL) -   Algeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Constantine-Ain el Bey Airport (CZL/DABC)
Narrative:
The Amiot AAC.1, registered F-BBYS, sustained substantial damage when it hit a concrete wall, cutting off the rear part of the plane.

Sources:

Aviation Commerciale - 5ème partie / Pierre Jarrige
Compagnie Générale Transsaharienne / Pierre Jarrige

Location