Accident Avro 691 Lancastrian C.1 G-AGMF, Tuesday 20 August 1946
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1946
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic a691 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 691 Lancastrian C.1
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AGMF
MSN: 1186
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rouen -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed when the crew descended through clouds without having established their position correctly.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 21 August 1946, p1
The Civil Aircraft Registers of Great Britain
WAAS

Location