Accident Avro 691 Lancastrian C.1 G-AGLU, Thursday 15 August 1946
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 August 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a691 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 691 Lancastrian C.1
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AGLU
MSN: 1175
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bournemouth-Hurn Airport (BOH) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bournemouth-Hurn Airport (BOH/EGHH)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Lancastrian was damaged beyond repair when the undercarriage collapsed after running off the runway.

Sources:

The Civil Aircraft Registers of Great Britain
WAAS

Location