Accident Douglas DC-2-199 VH-UXJ, Saturday 27 July 1946
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 July 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-2-199
Owner/operator:Australian National Airways - ANA
Registration: VH-UXJ
MSN: 1561
Year of manufacture:1936
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Melbourne-Essendon Airport, VIC (MEB) -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The DC-2 was damaged beyond repair when the it ground looped at Melbourne-Essendon Airport, Australia.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge