Runway excursion Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) C-101, Friday 26 July 1946
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 July 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: C-101
MSN: 4688
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Honda -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft overran the runway and ran into some houses. The right hand main gear collapsed and the right hand engine separated.
Two persons on the ground suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

El Tiempo 27 July 1946, p1+20
El Tiempo 29 July 1946, p7

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 September 1967 HK-101 Avianca 0 Santiago Airport (SCU) unk
Hijack