Accident Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando HC-SCA, Wednesday 17 July 1946
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando
Owner/operator:ANDESA
Registration: HC-SCA
MSN: 32982
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km from Cuenca Airport (CUE) -   Ecuador
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU)
Destination airport:Cuenca Airport (CUE/SECU)
Narrative:
The pilot carried out a go around after attempting to land at Cuenca. The airplane did not gain enough height, contacted a hill and crashed.

Sources:

Location