Accident Douglas C-54D (DC-4) 43-17229 , Thursday 11 July 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 July 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54D (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-17229
MSN: 22179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:39 km off Guam -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guam-Harmon Air Force Base
Destination airport:Atsugi NAS (NJA/RJTA)
Narrative:
The C-54 ditched five minutes after take-off after losing power on two engines. The aircraft was heavily loaded with mail, gasoline and freight.
The crew was rescued by a boat a few minutes later. The flight crew were civilians from Pacific Overseas Airways, a contract carrier for the USAAF's Air Transport Command.

Sources:

Sunday Tribune (Singapore) 14 July 1946, p2
San Bernardino Sun 12 July 1946, p11
AAIR