Accident Bristol 170 Wayfarer IIA G-AHJB, Thursday 4 July 1946
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 July 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 170 Wayfarer IIA
Owner/operator:Bristol Aeroplane Company
Registration: G-AHJB
MSN: 12734
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:198 km E off Aracaju, Brazil -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bathurst-Jeswang Airport
Destination airport:Natal Airport, RN (NAT/SBNT)
Narrative:
While on a delivery flight to Argentina fuel shortage forced the crew to ditch the plane. The crewmembers were rescued by an American Steamer.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A powerplant failure resulting from shortage of fuel due to faulty navigation."