Runway excursion Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN226, Thursday 20 June 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 June 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN226
MSN: 27094/15649
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Semarang Airport (SRG) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Semarang Airport (SRG/WARS)
Narrative:
The wind changed while the Dakota was on final to Semarang. The aircraft overshot the runway and the undercarriage was raised to stop the plane. It ended up in a ditch

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location