Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG747, Saturday 8 June 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 June 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG747
MSN: 25291/13846
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km NE of Oni -   Nigeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kano International Airport (KAN/DNKN)
Destination airport:Lagos/Ikeja International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Narrative:
Weather was poor as the airplane flew from Kano to Ikeja in Nigeria. The pilot descended below the clouds but the plane hit trees and crashed.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley