Runway excursion Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN501, Wednesday 29 May 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN501
MSN: 33027/16279
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT)
Narrative:
The brakes failed on landing. The Dakota ran through a ditch and the main gear collapsed.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location