Accident Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4) NC30065, Wednesday 29 May 1946
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: NC30065
MSN: 10388
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago Municipal Airport, IL (MDW) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chicago Municipal Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Destination airport:Chicago Municipal Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Narrative:
The DC-4 touched down at a high rate of descent, causing the undercarriage and wings to collapse.
The aircraft was being used for a pilot rating check flight.

Sources:

Chicago Tribune 30 May 1946

Location