Accident Avro 685 York C.1 MW191, Thursday 23 May 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 May 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: MW191
MSN:
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Karachi-Mauripur RAF Station -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Karachi-Mauripur RAF Station (OPMR)
Narrative:
The York landed heavy causing an undercarriage leg to collapse. The airplane ground-looped.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location