Accident Swearingen SA.26AT Merlin IIB N20DE, Saturday 16 October 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 October 1971
Time:13:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA.26AT Merlin IIB
Owner/operator:Alpena Flying Service
Registration: N20DE
MSN: T26-168
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hot Springs, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Detroit, MI
Destination airport:KHSP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Swearingen SA.26AT Merlin IIB, descended below Minimum Descent Altitude (MDA) on a non-glide slope ILA approach and impacted terrain short of the intended runway at Ingalls Field Airport (KHSP), Hot Springs, Virgina.
The aircraft was destroyed and the two crew and 4 passengers received fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72AN053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.gendisasters.com/virginia/4991/hot-springs,-va-executive-plane-crashes-landing,-oct-1971
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=61896&key=0
https://www.wunderground.com/product-sunset.asp