Accident Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando 44-78268, Sunday 5 May 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 May 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-78268
MSN: 33664
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Oshima Island -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Manila-Nichols Air Base (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Atsugi NAS (NJA/RJTA)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed and caught fire. The pilot was trapped and died. The other 16 occupants were injured, six of whom seriously.

Sources:

Morning Tribune 9 May 1946, p8
Youngstown Vindicator 8 May 1946, p7
AAIR

Location