This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 May 1946 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 44-78555 |
| MSN: | 22378 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beijing -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed. Crew bailed out.
Lt Benjamin Trout (22) was seriously injured in bail-out when parachute failed to open properly and died 13 June 1946. According to current statistical criteria, his death is excluded from the casualty count of this accident.
Sources:
AAIR
Piru News 27 June 1946
https://www.undrr.org/understanding-disaster-risk/terminology/hips/tl0048 