Accident Avro 685 York C.1 MW256, Sunday 28 April 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 April 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: MW256
MSN:
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Valley RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Valley RAF Station (VLY/EGOV)
Narrative:
The York undershot the runway on landing. The undercarriage struck a sand dune, causing one of the main gears to break off.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location