| Date: | Tuesday 23 April 1946 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers 491 Viking 1A |
| Owner/operator: | Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AGOK |
| MSN: | 1/101 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Effingham -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Wisley Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Wisley Airfield |
Narrative:The Viking aircraft took off from Wisley Airfield at 17:05 for a test flight regarding single engine performance for the Certificate of Airworthiness.
It climbed to 1000 feet. After 5 minutes the no. 2 engine was stopped and the propeller feathered. A steady 150-200 feet/min was started. After 4 minutes the no. 1 engine cut out, came on again and cut out completely. The no. 1 engine could not be restarted in time and a forced belly landing was made.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The sudden failure of the port power plant coupled with the inability to restart the starboard engine in the height available. The reason for the power plant failure cannot be definitely stated, but was almost certainly due to the cutting off of the fuel supply."
Sources:
Location