| Date: | Friday 29 March 1946 |
| Time: | 12:34 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-049 Constellation |
| Owner/operator: | Transcontinental & Western Air - TWA |
| Registration: | NC86510 |
| MSN: | 2034 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 489 hours |
| Engine model: | Wright R-3350 (739C18BA2) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York (unknown airport), NY |
| Destination airport: | Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Constellation, named "Star of Rome", touched down fast, between 800 and 1,000 feet from the approach end of runway 27. Also, the flaps were still extending after touchdown. The aircraft ran off the runway, striking a concrete transformer house and ended up in a drainage ditch.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Poor judgement of the flight crew in attempting to land from a position which did not afford sufficient time to accomplish a satisfactory approach. A contributing factor was the poor landing technique of the pilot in failing to reduce the airspeed sufficiently for a safe landing. A further contributing factor was the lack of knowledge on the part of the crew concerning the poor braking action of rubber tires on a wet runway."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAB File No. 394-36
Location
Images:

photo (c) Greg Smith archive; Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA); 29 March 1946