Accident Short Sunderland GR.5 PP103, Wednesday 27 March 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 March 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland GR.5
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: PP103
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP) -   Singapore
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP/WSSL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two engines failed during a night-time takeoff. The flying boat crash-landed.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

28 Mar 1946 - 209 Sq ORB entry (see attached). 10 crew. 5 killed and 5 hospitalised. 11 passengers. 8 killed and 3 hospitalised

Location