Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KJ951, Wednesday 6 March 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 March 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KJ951
MSN: 26243/14798
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT)
Narrative:
A crosswind on landing at Kemayoran caused the Dakota to lose directional control. The brakes failed and the undercarriage was raised in an attempt to stop the plane.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location