Accident Short S.25 Sunderland 3 G-AGEV, Monday 4 March 1946
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 March 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short S.25 Sunderland 3
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AGEV
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Poole Harbour -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair after heavy landing. The aircraft had to be beached on Brownsea Island. Fleet name of the flying boat was "Hailsham".