Accident Aeromere F-8L Falco III America I-BAFJ, Sunday 15 August 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 August 1971
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeromere F-8L Falco III America
Owner/operator:private
Registration: I-BAFJ
MSN: 221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sant'Andrea, Venezia -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:aeroporto Nicelli (Venedig-Lido)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
"Falco 8 L" crashed in Laguna de Venezia during aerobatics. Wing hit water surface. Luciano Zanuso (39). Body recovered next day.

Note: article dated 16 AUG and "Ieri...stamane" (yesterday morning) ->15 AUG

Sources:

La Stampa 17 August 1971, p17